Labor Code section 226 violations often arise in the context of other Labor Code violations. And, the penalties for misclassifying workers as independent contractors instead of employees can be severe. Contents of the itemized statement. Specifically, Labor Code section 558 provides, in pertinent part: (a) Any employer or other person who violates, or causes to be violated, a section of this chapter or any provision regulating hours and days of work in any order of the Industrial Welfare Commission shall be subject to a civil penalty … Waiting-time penalties under Labor Code section 203 are penalties imposed on employers who willfully refuse to pay all wages due on an employee’s discharge or voluntary separation from employment. This is because wage and hour law is constantly evolving. Violations of Labor Code Provisions Specifically listed in Labor Code Section 2699.5. First, true independent contractors are not eligible for overtime pay, unemployment benefits, and Workers’ Compensation benefits. (b) If the Labor and Workforce Development Agency or a court issues a determination that a person or employer has engaged in any of the enumerated violations of subdivision (a), the person or employer shall be subject to a civil penalty of not less than five thousand dollars ($5,000) and not more than fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) for each violation, in addition to any other penalties or fines permitted by law. There are over 150 different violations listed in this section.