“Who wouldn’t want a three-day weekend?” says Stacy E. James, an employment law attorney at Littler Mendelson in San Diego. It is also meant to prevent employers from keeping employees on the clock for too long without a break. California Labor Code section 510 requires employers to pay overtime compensation for hours worked over 8 per day and 40 per week. Labor Code, § 515.6 [“Section 510 shall not apply to any employee who is a licensed physician or surgeon, who is primarily engaged in duties that require licensure pursuant to Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 2000) of Division 2 of the Business and Professions Code, and whose hourly rate of pay is equal to or greater than fifty-five dollars ($55.00). Ohio Next ». Michigan Since then, more than 14,000 employee “work units” have voted to adopt alternative schedules in the sealed ballot elections required by the bill, codified as Labor Code Section 511(a). LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST AB 830, as introduced, Olsen.