While the California Attorney General will not bring enforcement
[…] As a result, CCPA can be a very expensive law for your business to break. The CCPA only creates a private right of action against
As the law is currently written, only the California Attorney General can sue for most violations (note: there is a private right of action under Section 1798.150 limited to consumers whose personal information “is subject to an unauthorized access and exfiltration, theft, or disclosure as a result of the business’ violation of the duty to implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and … Keep a step ahead of your key competitors and benchmark against them. Private Right of Action.