texas franchise tax exclusions from revenue
[…] Texas Franchise Tax Victory for Offshore Rig Repair Company. According to Texas Franchise Tax Rule 3.586 (f) (1), a business has an economic presence in the state of Texas if the gross receipts from business done in Texas is $500,000 or more. Texas Tax Code § 171.002. As a reminder, the extended due dates did not change. Businesses with more than $10 million in revenue pay a franchise tax of 1%. Sharp. Provision #1: Revenue exclusion for flow-through payments to certain subcontractors Section 171.1011 (g) (3) allows taxpayers to exclude from their franchise tax revenue certain "flow-through funds that are mandated by contract to be distributed to other entities." It starts with the general rule that COGS includes: All direct costs of acquiring or producing goods and. For purposes of the second element, a product is not considered to be produced if modifications made to the acquired product do not increase its sales price by more than 10 percent.