texas franchise tax exclusions from revenue
[…] In addition, the final regulation provides guidance on the sourcing of the sale of a single member limited liability company (SMLLC). Exclusions (pass‐throughs) . The Texas franchise tax statutes then allow the taxpayer to reduce its total revenue by the amount of certain "revenue exclusions" listed in the statute. REVISED POLICY This change has immediate effect and a taxable entity may file an amended franchise tax report for years that are open within the statute of limitations. Section 171.1011(g) states, "A taxable entity shall exclude from its total revenue…only the following flow-through funds that are mandated by contract to be distributed to . Amounts forgiven under the PPP program are generally excluded from income for federal tax purposes, and PPP borrowers can take federal tax deductions for ordinary business expenses paid with PPP loan proceeds. This statute is lengthy and nuanced.